2020 Candidate List

Candidate filing is open until Friday, December 20, 2019 at 12:00 p.m. 

The candidates who have filed for office in the 2020 Primary Election are as follows:

Updated: 4:00 p.m. Friday, December 6, 2019
Print Candidate List (PDF)
Print Board of Education Candidate List (PDF)
Statewide Candidates List

 

Currituck County Board of Commissioners
At-Large
Republican

Mary “Kitty” Etheridge (incumbent) – Shawboro, North Carolina
Fred Whiteman – Moyock, North Carolina

District 1
Republican

Bob White (incumbent) – Corolla, North Carolina

District 2 
Republican

Selina S. Jarvis (incumbent) – Harbinger, North Carolina

District 4
Republican

Paul Beaumont (incumbent) – Shawboro, North Carolina
Stuart Innes – Currituck, North Carolina

Currituck County Register of Deeds
Republican

Denise Hall (incumbent) – Moyock, North Carolina

Currituck County Board of Education
Moyock Township
Dwan Gibbs Craft (incumbent) – Moyock, North Carolina
Fruitville Township
Will Crodick (incumbent) – Knotts Island, North Carolina

United States Senate
Democrat
Trevor M. Fuller – Charlotte, North Carolina
Steven Swenson – Bunnlevel, North Carolina
Cal Cunningham – Raleigh, North Carolina
Atul Goel – Raleigh, North Carolina
Erica D. Smith – Gaston, North Carolina
United State House of Representatives District 03
Republican

Greg Murphy – Greenville, North Carolina


North Carolina Governor
Democrat

Roy Cooper – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Holly Grange – Raleigh, North Carolina
Dan Forest – Charlotte, North Carolina

North Carolina Lieutenant Governor
Democrat

Bill Toole – Charlotte, North Carolina
Terry Van Duyn – Raleigh, North Carolina
Yvonne Lewis Holley – Raleigh, North Carolina
Chaz Beasley – Charlotte, North Carolina
Allen Thomas – Raeford, North Carolina

Republican

Mark Robinson – Greensboro, North Carolina
Deborah Cochran – Mount Airy, North Carolina
Andy Wells – Hickory, North Carolina
Greg Gebhardt – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina State Senate District 01
Republican

Bob Steinburg – Edenton, North Carolina

North Carolina House of Representatives District 006
Republican

Bobby Hanig – Powells Point, North Carolina
Rob Rollason – Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina

North Carolina Attorney General
Democrat

Josh Stein –  Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Jim O’Neill – Winston Salem, North Carolina

North Carolina Auditor
Republican

Anthony “Tony” Wayne Street – Supply, North Carolina
Tim Hoegemeyer – Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina

North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture
Democrat

Donovan Alexander Watson –  Durham, North Carolina

Republican

Steve Troxler – Brown Summit, North Carolina

North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance
Republican

Mike Causey – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina Commissioner of Labor
Democrat

Jessica Holmes –  Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Pearl Burris Floyd – Dallas, North Carolina
Josh Dobson – Nebo, North Carolina

North Carolina Secretary of State
Democrat

Elaine Marshall – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Chad Brown – Stanley, North Carolina
E.C. Sykes – Raleigh, North Carolina
Michael LaPaglia – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina Superintendent of Public Instruction
Democrat

James Barrett – Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Constance “Lav” Johnson – Charlotte, North Carolina

North Carolina Treasurer
Democrat

Matt Leatherman – Raleigh, North Carolina
Ronnie Chatterji – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina Supreme Court Chief Justice Seat 01
Democrat

Cheri Beasley – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Paul Newby – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat  02
Democrat

Lucy Inman – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Phil Berger, Jr. – Hillsborough, North Carolina

North Carolina Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 04
Democrat

Mark Davis – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Tamara Barringer – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 04
Democrat

Tricia Shields – Cary, North Carolina

Republican

April C. Wood – Lexington, North Carolina

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 05
Democrat

Lora Christine Cubbage – Greensboro, North Carolina

Republican

Fred Gore – Fayetteville, North Carolina

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 06
Democrat

Gray Styers – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Chris Dillion – Raleigh, North Carolina

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 07
Democrat

Reuben F. Young – Raleigh, North Carolina

Republican

Jeff Carpenter – Marshville, North Carolina

North Carolina Court of Appeals Judge Seat 13
Democrat

Chris Brooks – Chapel Hill, North Carolina

North Carolina District Court Judge District 01 Seat 05
Democrat

Amber Davis Malarney – Wanchese, North Carolina



Presidential Preference 
Constitution

Don Blankenship
Charles Kraut

Democratic 

Michael Bennet
Joseph R. Biden
Michael R. Bloomberg
Cory Booker
Pete Buttigieg
Julian Castro
John K. Delaney
Tulsi Gabbard
Amy Klobuchar
Deval Patrick
Bernie Sanders
Tom Steyer
Elizabeth Warren
Marianne Williamson
Andrew Yang

Green

Howie Hawkins

Libertarian

Max Abramson – Seabrook, New Hampshire
Ken Armstrong – Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Dan Berhman – Las Vegas, Nevada
Kenneth Blevins – Sand Springs, Oklahoma
Souraya Faas – Miami, Florida
Erik Gerhardt – Pennsburg, Pennsylvania
Jedidiah Hill – Berea, Ohio
Jacob Hornberger – Broadlands, Virginia
Jo Jorgenson – Greenville, South Carolina
Adam Kokesh –  Ash Fork, Arizona
John McAffee – Parker, Colorado
James Orlando Ogle – Pacific Grove, California
Steve Richey – Honolulu, Hawaii
Kim Ruff – Peoria, Arizona
Vermin Supreme – Rockport, Maine
Arvin Vohra – Bethesda, Maryland

Republican 

Donald J. Trump