Occupancy / Lodging Tax Collected Amount

Currituck County’s Occupancy Tax began August 1, 1987. The tax rate initially was 3%, increased on January 1, 1992 to 4% and increased again to 6% on January 1, 2006.

Print Occupancy Tax  Collected (PDF)

For questions about the occupancy tax, please call 252-232-3005, ext. 4053.

20182017201620152014
January55,056.7046,520.9237,184.7754,865.1274,157.18
February65,181.9494,984.5388,466.6367,271.6451,174.20
March31,776.8136,615.3731,326.1535,253.9824,428.90
April78,047.1564,748.2894,889.8780,451.1946,665.64
May254,256.82269,346.33178,098.39189,219.32206,795.45
June571,426.60617,973.14627,913.78713,606.93574,255.37
July2,609,914.722,103,354.951,967,350.442,088,071.092,149,228.81
August3,864,996.324,122,823.623,841,588.543,116,314.273,132,343.74
September3,076,153.213,002,716.222,919,970.913,397,828.373,172,703.96
October1,235,391.411,191,221.341,074,843.42944,087.13855,999.00
November331,896.29348,113.57368,749.48331,479.38277,374.44
December158,968.46149,429.86137,993.88129,543.60116,569.03
Total$ 12,333,066.43$ 12,047,848.13$ 11,368,376.26$ 11,147,992.02$ 10,681,695.72
20132012201020112009
January42,337.2142,493.2434,241.2038,370.8041,328.00
February44,312.4431,568.1540,372.3339,125.0442,669.00
March24,354.4720,807.5220,298.2317,639.2719,956.00
April92,976.4956,654.2242,471.4037,819.6756,618.00
May147,777.11212,055.71133,366.35214,666.69129,803.00
June499,137.43494,567.28450,349.88480,239.60463,303.00
July2,367,450.762,187,334.631,645,028.311,787,102.231,600,323.19
August3,105,852.343,160,010.233,088,785.253,459,077.272,409,232.24
September2,966,171.442,571,949.582,704,526.332,561,531.252,831,355.48
October827,859.21916,881.77786,272.55905,855.06752,900.25
November245,333.62241,156.14279,319.91303,091.48246,634.76
December89,149.65118,579.09110,208.12116,291.60110,672.37
Total$ 10,452,712.17$ 10,054,057.56$ 9,335,239.86$ 9,960,809.96$ 8,704,795.29
20082007200620052004
January47,491.0039,554.0023,876.0019,437.0026,030.00
Febraury29,906.0030,637.0030,620.0014,244.008,306.00
March23,667.0021,428.0024,227.008,050.006,248.00
April81,469.0045,033.0037,475.0043,762.0011,710.00
May108,387.00163,966.00170,985.0054,852.0060,948.00
June439,876.00370,711.00344,576.00313,604.00150,016.00
July1,921,500.001,861,757.001,498,658.00917,370.00830,173.00
August2,702,824.002,790,290.002,779,257.001,750,110.001,447,352.00
September2,878,360.002,430,651.002,278,531.001,352,919.001,304,227.00
October665,374.00811,804.00677,754.00389,094.00453,334.00
November243,261.00204,505.00201,376.00130,285.00124,202.00
December111,529.00127,742.00114,385.0066,597.0054,245.00
Total$ 9,253,644.00$ 8,898,078.00$ 8,181,720.00$ 5,060,324.00$ 4,476,791.00
20032002200120001999
January20,260.0024,645.0013,456.0029,633.009,654.00
Febraury8,044.006,786.004,506.009,058.007,845.00
March4,823.007,246.003,423.003,006.008,821.00
April11,646.0032,214.0010,596.007,668.0028,126.00
May79,080.0036,823.0053,622.0057,682.0071,966.00
June174,978.00125,930.00122,158.00120,476.00256,496.00
July660,005.00665,235.00620,264.00460,751.00544.579.00
August970,424.00920,710.00900,591.00875,474.00654,212.00
September1,006,404.00886,824.00736,870.00693,852.00441,700.00
October228,609.00243,272.00228,212.00198,485.00166,805.00
November 101,549.0080,606.0079,082.0070,173.0052,220.00
December38,049.0035,432.0029,445.0032,651.0023,272.00
Total$ 3,303,871.00$ 3,065,723.00$ 2,802,225.00$ 2,558,909.00$ 2,265,696
19981997199619951994
January7,511.005,276.004,174.001,289.002,663.00
Febraury6,777.002,374.003,843.002,219.003,059.00
March5,596.002,138.003,533.006,902.002,216.00
April9,317.0010,308.0014,447.0011,411.008,487.00
May65,876.0027,242.0041,243.0033,312.0024,951.00
June199,528.00112,811.00143,817.00119,911.0096,994.00
July476,902.00271,663.00263,583.00243,960.00187,198.00
August531,120.00602,159.00402,738.00331,701.00270,249.00
September354,417.00327,048.00287,391.00222,045.00182,356.00
October203,338.00129,462.0097,165.0083,751.0054,788.00
November30,373.0042,378.0024,080.0023,384.0026,523.00
December3,343.0014,084.006,372.009,803.006,214.00
Total$ 1,894,098.00$ 1,546,943.00$ 1,292,386.00$ 1,089,688$ 865,698
19931992199119901989
January2,226.003,126.004,541.001,024.003,498.00
Febraury3,393.002,736.00550.00993.001,215.00
March2,941.002,068.001,716.00898.001,189.00
April9,420.007,256.004,536.003,306.002,700.00
May21,684.0025,511.0012,272.0012,428.009,722.00
June73,612.0087,483.0050,447.0042,749.0047,736.00
July157,615.00110,516.00113,119.0085,452.0067,675.00
August204,514.00152,598.00120,746.00113,692.0087,724.00
September128,071.00109,717.00106,476.0076,089.0050,391.00
October44,445.0035,786.0029,718.0027,888.0018,904.00
November18,916.0010,022.008,957.006,121.005,967.00
December6,697.005,480.003,112.004,998.002,428.00
Total$ 673,534.00$ 552,299.00$ 456,190.00$ 375,638.00$ 299,149.00