Youth Basketball Schedule

Dates and times are subject to change.

Event schedules are only listed during the event period

  • 5-6 Coed Basketball Schedule

    All games will  be played at  Currituck County Community Center

    Teams and Coaches

    • Trail Blazers – Ryan Moyer
    • Lakers – Ashley Hurst
    • Kings – Deanna Jones
    • Thunder – Stacey Moore
    • Cavaliers – Jeff Foster
    • Pistons – Frankie Woodley
    • Spurs – Paula White
    • Hawks – Christina Orsa



    Regular Season Schedule




    DayDateAway Team Home TeamGymTime
    SaturdayJanuary 18, 2020Hawksvs.Trail BlazersCourt 11:30 p.m.
    Pistonsvs.KingsCourt 21:30 p.m.
    Spursvs.LakersCourt 12:15 p.m.
    Cavaliersvs.ThunderCourt 22:15 p.m.
    SaturdayJanuary 25, 2020Thundervs.KingsCourt 12:15 p.m.
    Cavaliersvs.LakersCourt 22:15 p.m.
    Pistonsvs.HawksCourt 13:00 p.m.
    Trail Blazersvs.SpursCourt 23:00 p.m.
    MondayJanuary 27, 2020Cavaliersvs.SpursCourt 16:00 p.m.
    Pistonsvs.Trail BlazersCourt 26:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 1, 2020Kingsvs.SpursCourt 12:15 p.m.
    Thundervs.PistonsCourt 22:15 p.m.
    Trail Blazersvs.CavaliersCourt 13:00 p.m.
    Lakersvs.HawksCourt 23:00 p.m.
    MondayFebruary 3, 2020Thundervs.HawksCourt 16:00 p.m.
    Kingsvs.LakersCourt 26:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 8, 2020Thundervs.Trail BlazersCourt 12:15 p.m.
    Kingsvs.CavaliersCourt 22:15 p.m.
    Lakersvs.PistonsCourt 13:00 p.m.
    Hawksvs.SpursCourt 23:00 p.m.
    MondayFebruary 10, 2020Lakersvs.ThunderCourt 16:00 p.m.
    Trail Blazersvs.KingsCourt 26:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 15, 2020Hawksvs.KingsCourt 12:15 p.m.
    Lakersvs.Trail BlazersCourt 22:15 p.m.
    Spursvs.ThunderCourt 13:00 p.m.
    Pistonsvs.CavaliersCourt 23:00 p.m.
    MondayFebruary 17, 2020Hawksvs.CavaliersCourt 16:00 p.m.
    Spursvs.PistonsCourt 26:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 22, 2020Thundervs.CavaliersCourt 12:15 p.m.
    Kingsvs.PistonsCourt 22:15 p.m.
    Lakersvs.SpursCourt 13:00 p.m.
    Trail Blazersvs.HawksCourt 23:00 p.m.

  • 7-9 Boys Basketball Schedule

    All games will be played at Currituck County Community Center

    Teams and Coaches

    • Hornets – Dana Saunders
    • Knicks – JeKeith Cowell
    • Nets – Andrea Grizzle
    • Bulls – Dave McCarraher
    • Warriors – Danny DeCastilla
    • Rockets – Laniyah Skinner
    • Pacers – Tim McHugh
    • 76ers – Dana Parker
    • Lakers – Jamie Kendzulak
    • Suns – Tara White



    Regular Season Schedule



    DayDateAway Team Home TeamTime
    SaturdayJanuary 18, 2020Lakersvs.Knicks9:00 a.m.
    76ersvs.Nets9:45 a.m.
    Pacersvs.Bulls10:30 a.m.
    Rocketsvs.Warriors11:15 a.m.
    TuesdayJanuary 21, 2020Pacersvs.Knicks6:00 p.m.
    Warriorsvs.Bulls6:45 p.m.
    Sunsvs.Hornets7:30 p.m.
    WednesdayJanuary 22, 2020Hornetsvs.Lakers6:00 p.m.
    76ersvs.Suns6:45 p.m.
    Rocketsvs.Nets7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayJanuary 25, 2020Pacersvs.Lakers10:30 a.m.
    76ersvs.Hornets11:15 a.m.
    Rocketsvs.Suns12:00 p.m.
    Bullsvs.Nets12:45 p.m.
    Warriorsvs.Knicks1:30 p.m.
    TuesdayJanuary 28, 2020Bullsvs.Suns6:00 p.m.
    Netsvs.Knicks6:45 p.m.
    Rocketsvs.76ers7:30 p.m.
    WednesdayJanuary 29, 2020Hornetsvs.Pacers6:00 p.m.
    Warriorsvs.Lakers6:45 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 1, 2020Knicksvs.Suns9:00 a.m.
    Warriorsvs.Pacers9:45 a.m.
    Bullsvs.76ers10:30 a.m.
    Netsvs.Lakers11:15 a.m.
    Rocketsvs.Hornets12:00 p.m.
    TuesdayFebruary 4, 2020Bullsvs.Rockets6:00 p.m.
    Sunsvs.Lakers6:45 p.m.
    Netsvs.Pacers7:30 p.m.
    WednesdayFebruary 5, 2020Hornetsvs.Warriors6:00 p.m.
    Knicksvs.76ers6:45 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 8, 2020Lakersvs.76ers10:30 a.m.
    Bullsvs.Hornets11:15 a.m.
    Knicksvs.Rockets12:00 p.m.
    Netsvs.Warriors12:45 p.m.
    Sunsvs.Pacers1:30 p.m.
    TuesdayFebruary 11, 2020Sunsvs.Warriors6:00 p.m.
    76ersvs.Pacers6:45 p.m.
    Knicksvs.Bulls7:30 p.m.
    WednesdayFebruary 12, 2020Lakersvs.Rockets6:00 p.m.
    Hornetsvs.Nets6:45 p.m.

    End of season tournament will start Saturday, February 15, 2020.

  • 7-9 Girls Basketball Schedule

    All games will be played at Currituck County Community Center

    Teams and Coaches

    • Nets – Shelby Darden
    • Hornets – Ashley Hurst
    • Pacers – Tim McHugh
    • Clippers – Melanie Newton
    • Lakers – Lotoya Banks



    Regular Season Schedule



    DayDateAway Team Home TeamTime
    SaturdayJanuary 18, 2020Lakersvs.Hornets12:00 p.m.
    Clippersvs.Pacers12:45 p.m.
    ThursdayJanuary 23, 2020Pacersvs.Hornets6:00 p.m.
    Netsvs.Lakers6:45 p.m.
    SaturdayJanuary 25, 2020Pacersvs.Lakers9:00 a.m.
    Clippersvs.Nets9:45 a.m.
    ThursdayJanuary 30, 2020Netsvs.Pacers6:00 p.m.
    Hornetsvs.Clippers6:45 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 1, 2020Lakersvs.Clippers12:45 p.m.
    Hornetsvs.Nets1:30 p.m.
    MondayFebruary 3, 2020Hornetsvs.Lakers6:45 p.m.
    Pacersvs.Clippers7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 8, 2020Lakersvs.Nets9:00 a.m.
    Hornetsvs.Pacers9:45 a.m.
    MondayFebruary 10, 2020Netsvs.Clippers6:45 p.m.
    Lakersvs.Pacers7:30 p.m.
    ThursdayFebruary 13, 2020Pacersvs.Nets6:00 p.m.
    Clippersvs.Hornets6:45 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 15, 2020Clippersvs.Lakers9:00 a.m.
    Netsvs.Hornets9:45 a.m.

    End of season tournament will start Monday, February 17, 2020.

  • 10-12 Boys Basketball Schedule

    All games will be played at:

    Community Center (CC)
    Currituck County Middle School (CMS)

    Teams and Coaches

    • Magic – Pete Aitken
    • Lakers – Justin Mullen
    • Bulls – Hilary Baker
    • Warriors – Alex Johnson
    • Bucks – Tiffany Cline
    • Nets – Latia Banks
    • Hornets – Tommy Russell




    Regular Season Schedule



    DayDateAway Team Home TeamGymTime
    SaturdayJanuary 18, 2020Netsvs.BullsCMS11:00 a.m.
    Hornetsvs.LakersCMS12:00 p.m.
    Bucksvs.WarriorsCMS1:00 p.m.
    ThursdayJanuary 23, 2020Warriorsvs.MagicCMS6:30 p.m.
    Bullsvs.BucksCMS7:30 p.m.
    Lakersvs.NetsCC7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayJanuary 25, 2020Bucksvs.HornetsCMS11:00 a.m.
    Netsvs.MagicCMS12:00 p.m.
    Bullsvs.LakersCMS1:00 p.m.
    MondayJanuary 27, 2020Magicvs.BucksCC7:30 p.m.
    ThursdayJanuary 30, 2020Bullsvs.HornetsCMS6:30 p.m.
    Warriorsvs.NetsCMS7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 1, 2020Warriorsvs.BullsCMS12:00 p.m.
    Magicvs.HornetsCMS1:00 p.m.
    Bucksvs.LakersCMS2:00 p.m.
    ThursdayFebruary 6, 2020Lakersvs.WarriorsCC6:00 p.m.
    Magicvs.BullsCC7:00 p.m.
    Hornetsvs.NetsCC8:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 8, 2020Lakersvs.MagicCMS11:00 a.m.
    Hornetsvs.WarriorsCMS12:00 p.m.
    Netsvs.BucksCMS1:00 p.m.
    TuesdayFebruary 11, 2020Bullsvs.NetsCMS7:00 p.m.
    WednesdayFebruary 12, 2020Magicvs.NetsCC7:30 p.m.
    ThursdayFebruary 13, 2020Lakersvs.HornetsCMS6:00 p.m.
    Warriorsvs.BucksCMS7:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 15, 2020Bullsvs.WarriorsCMS10:00 a.m.
    Lakersvs.BucksCMS11:00 a.m.
    Hornetsvs.MagicCMS12:00 p.m.

    End of season tournament will start Monday, February 17, 2020.

     

  • 10-12 Girls Basketball Schedule

    All games will be played at:

    Community Center (CC)
    Currituck County Middle School (CMS)
    Grandy Primary School – Camden County (GPS)

    Teams and Coaches

    • Rockets – Alisa Boylen
    • Timberwolves – Laura Willingham
    • 76ers – Chris White




    Regular Season Schedule



    DayDateAway Team Home TeamGymTime
    SaturdayJanuary 18, 202076ersvs.TimberwolvesCMS10:00 a.m.
    SaturdayJanuary 25, 2020Rocketsvs.Barkers TruckingGPS9:30 a.m.
    Timberwolvesvs.Trophey ShopGPS10:30 a.m.
    76ersvs.Bear GardenGPS11:30 a.m.
    MondayJanuary 27, 2020Rocketsvs.76ersCC6:45 p.m.
    WednesdayJanuary 29, 2020Timberwolvesvs.RocketsCC7:30 p.m.
    ThursdayJanuary 30, 2020Timberwolvesvs.76ersCC7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 1, 2020Timberwolvesvs.Bear GardenCMS9:00 a.m.
    76ersvs.Barkers TruckingCMS10:00 a.m.
    RocketsTrophey ShopCMS11:00 a.m.
    WednesdayFebruary 5, 202076ersvs.RocketsCC7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 8, 202076ersvs.Trophey ShopGPS9:30 a.m.
    RocketsBear GardenGPS10:30 a.m.
    TimberwolvesBarkers TruckingGPS11:30 a.m.
    MondayFebruary 11, 2020Rocketsvs.TimberwolvesCMS6:00 p.m.
    ThursdayFebruary 13, 202076ersvs.TimberwolvesCC7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 15, 2020Timberwolvesvs.RocketsCMS9:00 a.m.
    MondayFebruary 17, 202076ersvs.RocketsCMS6:45 p.m.

     

    End of season tournament will start Thursday, February 18, 2020.

  • 13-16 Boys Basketball Schedule

    All games will be played at:

    Currituck County Middle School (CMS)
    Camden Primary School(GPS)
    Kill Devil Hills (Dare County) – YC KDH

    Teams and Coaches

    • Celtics – Robert Swain
    • Bucks – Omar Dupree




    Regular Season Schedule



    DayDateAway Team Home TeamGymTime
    SaturdayJanuary 18, 2020Bucksvs.CelticsCMS9:00 a.m.
    SaturdayJanuary 25, 2020Bucksvs.RedCMS9:00 a.m.
    Celticsvs.BucketsCMS10:00 a.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 1, 2020Celticsvs.GreyGPS9:30 a.m.
    Bucksvs.Noble AutoGPS10:30 a.m.
    MondayFebruary 3, 2020Celticsvs.Noble AutoCMS6:30 p.m.
    Bucksvs.GreyCMS7:30 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 8, 2020Bucksvs.BucketsCMS9:00 a.m.
    Celticsvs.RedCMS10:00 a.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 15, 2020Celticsvs.TigersYC KDH2:00 p.m.
    Bucksvs.HornetsYC KDH3:00 p.m.
    WednesdayFebruary 19, 2020Bucksvs.CelticsCMS8:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 22, 2020Celticsvs.HeatYC KDH11:00 a.m.
    Bucksvs.TigersYC KDH12:00 p.m.
    SaturdayFebruary 29, 2020Celticsvs.HornetsYC KDH11:00 a.m.
    Bucksvs.HeatYC KDH12:00 p.m.