Currituck County Currituck County Image
 

Water Department Announces Boil Water Advisory

Potable water service to all areas south of Westside Drive in Harbinger to the Wright Memorial Bridge in Point Harbor was interrupted as a result of a water line break on Tuesday, November 29, 2016 causing a loss of system pressure.

Based on the potential for contamination from cross-connections or back-siphonage, customers in this area of the Currituck County Mainland Water System are advised that when water is restored consumers boil all water used for human consumption (including drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, and making ice) or use bottled water. Vigorous boiling for one (1) minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.

Samples will be collected throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored. The System Pressure Advisory will be lifted on Wednesday November 30, 2016 at 4:30 p.m. If there is a problem customers will be notified of a continued advisory. Customers may experience periods of low pressure and discolored water until full service is restored.

For additional information contact:

William Nash, Water Superintendent                   OR                               Dave Spence
Currituck County Water Department                                                        Water Distribution Supervisor
252-207-9440                                                                                           252-207-4826